English-Harbour.com
Small sailing catamarans on an Antigua beach

Your independent English Harbour guide

Antigua Excursions Compared

Boat or land, island circuit or reef stop: Antigua excursions differ in start point, price and what is included. This page compares the main types so you can choose before you book.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • ⛵ Dockyard and boat trips explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Antigua excursions at a glance

Most Antigua excursions fall into three groups: boat trips along the coast, land tours across the island and guided walks or park tours. The prices below are the "from" prices that operators publish. They are not final totals. Age groups, taxes, online fees and the transfer to English Harbour are often not broken down, so confirm the full price before you book.

Treat each listing as its own product. A price or a start point from one operator says little about the rest of the island. This is an independent guide, not the site of an operator or the National Parks Authority.

From $95Sunset charter on a catamaran, as listed by one operator in 2026
$180Combined land tour with Stingray City, about 5 hours, hotel pickup included
$20 or EC$50Guided Clarence House tour, reservation needed, 10 people maximum
Turquoise water and white sand on Green Island

Compared by type

Prices as listed by the operators in 2026 unless noted.

ExcursionType and startPriceWhat the listing says
Island circuitCatamaran, around the islandFrom $135Snorkeling, lunch and a bar. The route passes Green Island and goes by English Harbour.
Cades Reef tripCatamaran, leeward coastFrom $120Snorkel time, a beach stop and lunch.
Sunset charterCatamaranFrom $95Sunset charter. Ask the operator for the details.
Combined land tourAir-conditioned van, island$180 per personAbout 5 hours in a 08:00–13:00 window. Stingray City, Betty's Hope, Devil's Bridge and Long Bay. Hotel pickup and return and the Stingray entry are included.
Rum in the RuinsGuided park tour$25 or EC$65Fridays at 17:00. Reservation needed.
Clarence House tourGuided park tour$20 or EC$50Wednesdays at 09:00 or 15:00. Reservation needed, 10 people maximum.
Pillars of Hercules walkGuided walk from Galleon Beach$70 adults, $40 under 12About 3 hours, intermediate. Combines Fort Charlotte, Mermaid Gardens and Shirley Heights. The Pillars part depends on the weather.
Signal Hill walkGuided forest walk from Wallings$30 or EC$81 adults, $20 or EC$54 under 165 miles, 2½ hours, medium. The operator lists a ranger for its tours.

The island circuit sails past English Harbour. That is not the same as boarding there, and no regular pickup in English Harbour is listed. Ask where you board.

Antigua excursions and tours

Catamaran cruises, snorkeling trips, island tours and more from the English Harbour area, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Antigua tours: what to compare

These points decide whether two similar prices are really comparable.

Start point

Stingray City runs from Seaton's Village, the Signal Hill walk starts at Wallings and the Pillars walk at Galleon Beach. Check how you get there and how long it takes from your lodging.

Admissions included

The combined land tour lists the Stingray entry in the price. For other tours, ask whether fees, park tickets and equipment are covered.

Hotel transfer

The land tour includes hotel pickup and return. Boat operators often do not break out a transfer to English Harbour, so ask.

Adult and child price

Many "from" prices have no child rate listed. Children's prices are only given for some walks (under 12 or under 16).

Bad weather

The Pillars part of the walk depends on the weather. For boats and land tours, ask what happens in rough weather and whether you can rebook.

Return time

If you have a fixed departure, such as a flight, add a buffer. Cruise passengers should read the page on the cruise port.

Boat or land?

Two ways to see the island, with different trade-offs.

Boat trips

You get snorkeling and a day on the water. The island circuit, the Cades Reef trip and the sunset charter are priced from $95 to $135. They suit people who want the sea more than the sights. See snorkeling for what to expect near the harbour and at Cades Reef.

Land tours

The combined tour covers Stingray City and several island stops in about 5 hours, with hotel pickup. It fits a morning when you also want to see the Atlantic coast. Read about Stingray City and animal welfare first.

Walks and park tours

Guided walks and park tours are cheaper and shorter, and several need a reservation. They fit well around the Dockyard. See hiking and Nelson's Dockyard.

Independent day

You can also skip tours and combine the Dockyard, Shirley Heights and a beach on your own. See things to do.

Cruise passengers and shore excursions

If your ship docks in St. John's, English Harbour is a separate trip in the south. The bus guide estimates 45 to 60 minutes from the West Bus Station, plus the walk from the ship, waiting and the way back. A press report of an Inland Revenue letter from 2024 says a final 17% ABST step applies to certain cruise excursion bookings from 1 September 2026, with transport alone excluded. Ask whether the price you are quoted includes taxes. If your itinerary also stops at St. Thomas, see the excursions there.

Antigua excursions: frequently asked questions

How much does an Antigua boat trip cost?

One operator lists a sunset charter from $95, a Cades Reef trip from $120 and an island circuit from $135 in 2026. These are "from" prices, so check taxes, age groups and any online fee before you pay.

Do boat tours leave from English Harbour?

No regular boarding in English Harbour is listed. The island circuit passes the harbour but does not necessarily stop there. Ask where you board and whether a transfer is included.

What does the combined land tour include?

One operator lists Stingray City, Betty's Hope, Devil's Bridge and Long Bay, hotel pickup and return, an air-conditioned van and the Stingray entry. It costs $180 per person and takes about 5 hours.

Which tours need a reservation?

The Clarence House tour on Wednesdays and Rum in the Ruins on Fridays both need one. Clarence House is limited to 10 people.

Are there shore excursions for cruise passengers?

Yes, but English Harbour is far from the cruise port in St. John's, so allow generous time for the return. See from the cruise port.

Dockyard, beaches and boat trips

Antigua catamaran trips, snorkeling and island tours compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Antigua tour →