English-Harbour.com
Palms and umbrellas on an Antigua beach

Your independent English Harbour guide

Antigua Weather

Antigua is warm all year. January to March is the driest stretch and September to November the wettest. Here are the monthly averages, the hurricane season dates and how to plan around them.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • ⛵ Dockyard and boat trips explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Antigua weather at a glance

There is no weather station in English Harbour. The numbers on this page were measured at V. C. Bird International Airport and are a guide for the island, not a reading for the harbour. They are long-term averages for 1981 to 2010 from the national weather service, Antigua Met: average monthly highs and lows of the daily temperature and average monthly rainfall.

They are not a forecast for 2026 or 2027 and not record values. The averages also say nothing about a single day. A dry month can still have a wet afternoon, so check the current forecast before a boat trip or a hike.

28.3 to 31.2 °CRange of the average daily highs across the year, 1981–2010
44.9 mmAverage rain in February, the driest month; October is the wettest with 142.2 mm
1 June to 30 NovemberHurricane season, as listed by Antigua Met
The calm water of Falmouth Harbour

Antigua climate by month

Averages 1981–2010, measured at V. C. Bird International Airport.

MonthAverage highAverage lowRainfall
January28.3 °C22.4 °C56.6 mm
February28.4 °C22.2 °C44.9 mm
March28.8 °C22.7 °C46.0 mm
April29.4 °C23.4 °C72.0 mm
May30.2 °C24.5 °C89.6 mm
June30.6 °C25.3 °C62.0 mm
July30.9 °C25.3 °C86.5 mm
August31.2 °C25.5 °C99.4 mm
September31.1 °C25.0 °C131.6 mm
October30.6 °C24.4 °C142.2 mm
November29.8 °C23.9 °C135.1 mm
December28.8 °C23.0 °C83.4 mm

The rainfall column shows the average total for the month, not the number of rainy days. The reference period ended in 2010, so recent years can differ.

Best time to visit English Harbour

What the monthly averages suggest, month group by month group.

January to March

February (44.9 mm), March (46.0 mm) and January (56.6 mm) are the three driest months in the table. Daily highs stay between 28.3 and 28.8 °C, among the lowest of the year. Dry on average does not mean dry every day.

April

Rain rises to 72.0 mm and the average high to 29.4 °C. This is also the regatta month. The Classic Yacht Regatta is listed for 14 to 19 April 2027 at Nelson's Dockyard, and the organizer lists Antigua Sailing Week for 21 to 25 April 2027. One older calendar gives 21 to 26 April, so confirm the dates before you book.

Sailing Week guide →

May to August

Highs reach 30.2 to 31.2 °C and monthly rain ranges from 62.0 mm in June to 99.4 mm in August. The hurricane season starts on 1 June.

September to November

These are the wettest months: 131.6 mm in September, 142.2 mm in October and 135.1 mm in November. September is also among the warmest months, with an average high of 31.1 °C. The hurricane season runs through 30 November.

December

Rain falls to 83.4 mm and the average high to 28.8 °C. The hurricane season has ended by then, but it is no promise of settled weather.

Boat trips and island tours from the south of Antigua

Catamaran trips, snorkeling, island tours and sunset outings, with current prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Hurricane season in Antigua

1 June to 30 November.

Antigua Met lists the hurricane season as 1 June to 30 November. Antigua is not hurricane-free, and the sheltered setting of the old naval harbour does not make the area storm-proof. Storms can change course within days, so read the cancellation terms of a hotel, a car hire or a boat trip before you pay.

Check the forecast of the Antigua Met Service shortly before every sea trip and again on the morning of the trip. The same season applies across the Caribbean. For a neighbouring island, see the St. Thomas weather guide.

Boat and snorkel trips

Weather can cancel a boat trip. Operators set their own rules, so compare what each one offers if a trip is called off.

Snorkeling guide →

Hikes

One local hiking operator runs the Pillars of Hercules section only if the weather permits. The Middle Ground trail has steeper parts and ropes in places. Bring sturdy shoes, sun and insect protection and a hat. Flip-flops are not suitable, according to a nature reserve operator.

Hiking guide →

Beaches

Currents can be strong around Antigua and not every beach has lifeguards or warning flags. Calm weather does not remove that.

Safety guide →

Antigua weather: frequently asked questions

What is the best time to visit English Harbour?

If you want the least rain, the averages point to February and March, with January close behind. April brings the regattas. The wettest months are September to November, which are also part of the hurricane season. There is no weather that is guaranteed on a given day.

Is Antigua hot all year?

Average daily highs range from 28.3 °C in January to 31.2 °C in August, and average lows from 22.2 to 25.5 °C. These are averages for 1981 to 2010 measured at the airport.

When is hurricane season in Antigua?

Antigua Met lists it as 1 June to 30 November. Treat the dates as a guide, not a guarantee. Watch the forecast and keep your booking terms flexible if you can.

Which month has the most rain?

October, with an average of 142.2 mm in the 1981 to 2010 data. November has 135.1 mm and September 131.6 mm.

Where do the numbers come from?

They are monthly averages from Antigua Met, measured at V. C. Bird International Airport for 1981 to 2010. English Harbour has no station of its own.

Where can I find the forecast for my trip?

Use the current forecast of the Antigua Met Service shortly before you travel and again before each boat trip or hike. This page shows long-term averages only.

Dockyard, beaches and boat trips

Antigua catamaran trips, snorkeling and island tours compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Antigua tour →